Politique de confidentialité

Politique de confidentialité | The Vintage Hotel & Spa Lisbon
Cancel or modify booking

Privacy Terms

This website (“site”) is operated by Bomporto Hotels (“Bomporto”) a company registered in Portugal under number 513766790 whose registered office is at 138-142 Rua Diário de Notícias • 1200 - 146 Lisboa, Portugal. BOMPORTO is committed to protecting your privacy, and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of customer information very seriously. This policy explains how we use customer information and how we protect your privacy. 

1. When do you collect data about me?

We collect data from you in the following ways:

o When you use our website or app to make a booking, enquiry or request

o When you setup a user/company account with us

o When you subscribe to our mailing list

o When you speak to a member of Hotel staff either via email, telephone or live chat.

2. Personal information:

When you request or book a room/ apartment with us we need to collect personal information about you in order to process the request or booking and provide you with the service you expect. This information may include, but is not limited to details such as your name, contact details, address and your credit/debit card details. We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback.  

This information is used to continually improve our services for your benefit.

3. Analytical information:

Analytical website software is also used to better understand the trends of our customers; this helps us improve the layout and relevance of the website for your benefit. See “Cookies” and “Site tracking” below for more information. 

4. What do you do with my personal information?

We will use your information to provide and personalise our services.  We will also use your contact details to communicate with you.  We may use your information to send you offers and news about our hotels and we may contact you by post, email or telephone (including SMS) for these purposes.

Your data may also be used for the following purposes: credit or other payment card verification and screening, invoicing, administrative and accounting purposes, statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, maintenance and development, customer surveys, customer relations and to help us in any future dealings with you, for example by identifying your requirements and preferences.

We like to get your feedback to help us to improve our service so we may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask your opinions.

There may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, for administrative or operational reasons relating, for example, to advise you of alterations to bookings.

We may also use and analyse the information we collect to administer, support, improve and develop our business.

The information you provide to us will be held in our systems, which are located on our premises or those of an appointed third party. 

5. Do you sell my information to third parties?

We do not sell your information to third parties; we may allow access to your information by third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Please see “disclosure to third” parties below for more information.

6. Hotel & LumiLife email newsletters

By joining the BOMPORTO email news service, you will receive by email our latest news and information regarding special offers. For example, we will often give you advance notice of our new locations, so that you can be amongst the first to stay at these locations.  You will need to provide us with your name, email address, and email format if you wish to subscribe to this service. You can opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the foot of each email newsletter alternatively if you would prefer not to receive this information, call us on +351 211 160 200 or email nr@bomportohotels.com .

7. Live Chat

When the online live chat begins you are asked to enter your name in whatever detail or format you prefer . During the chat you enter into a live question and answer session with a hotel representative . We maintain dialogue transcripts of these chats.

8. Site tracking

We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site to better meet the needs of visitors to our website.

This software does not enable us to capture any personally identifying information.

In addition to the information which you may volunteer to us, some information is automatically collected when you visit our website via tracking technologies employed by us such as cookies, flash cookies, web bugs, javascript. These technologies collect technical information from your computer such as your Internet protocol (IP) address, your operating system and platform, browser type and version and referrer website whenever you visit our website.

9. Security to protect your information

When you make a booking or enter personally identifying information your payment details are transmitted across the internet securely using high-grade encryption (128 bit).

In addition, as required through Law 67/98 of 26 October 1998 (Data Protection Act) overseen by the Portuguese Data Protection Authority, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.   

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

To help us keep our databases up to date, please let us know as soon as your contact details change or if you notice any inaccuracies in them. 

10. Cookies

o Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, and enable BOMPORTO to provide features such as remembering your search preferences. Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive if you wish. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to prevent that. Even without a cookie you can use most of the features on the website. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information.

o Cookies are also used in email messages you have agreed to receive and on our website to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our site.  If you do not want to help us learn how to improve our offers and marketing strategy, you can opt out of this email cookie.

o If you click on a link in the email, we may set a cookies on your browser.  If you visit the hotel website as a result of clicking on a link, we are able to understand how you interact with the pages of our website through the combination of the cookie and pixels set on the pages of our website.  This enables us to understand what interested you in our emails and what did not, and what interests you about our website and what does not.  We can then try to send you more interesting information in the future.  Please note that this information is for our use only – we do not disclose or share this information with any third parties.  If you do not wish this to happen, you can change the cookie settings in your browser.

o In addition we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, to help analyse how visitors use our site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to make full use of our website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

11. Disclosure to third parties

o BOMPORTO will not use your personal information for any purpose other than in connection with our services in accordance with our privacy policy, or supply it to any third party unless required in order to complete your booking with us or to protect you or BOMPORTO from fraud or theft. 

o If you give us feedback via our review partner Revinate (full terms found here) you agree that both parties have the right to store, archive, copy, distribute, transmit make publically available, broadcast for reception by any device of reception and displaying the review irrespective of the form of transmission (in particular via the internet, mobile digital services, telecommunications platforms and service, TV, print media etc.) This includes the right to export the review in whole or in part into social media platforms and other intercommunicative and/or user-driven online services and make it available to other third parties, including the right for such parties to also distribute the content themselves via the afore-mentioned platforms and services.

o BOMPORTO passes personal data, which includes information about your method of payment and booking, to the credit or debit card company that issued the card with which you made your booking. We may also disclose personal information to any of our group companies.

o For your convenience and information the Hotel website provides links to other websites. These sites may have different security and privacy policies and that we have no control over and take no responsibility for any information contained in these sites.

o Such third party websites may contain privacy policies that differ from that of the Hotel website and we encourage you to review and understand their privacy policies before providing them with information. 

12. Your consent

By using our services and by accessing our website, you are consenting to the collection and use of the information described above in our Privacy Policy above, as modified from time to time by us.

If you have any further questions about our Privacy Policy or its implementation, or if you would like to ask us about the information we are holding about you, please call us on +351 211 160 200 or email nr@bomportohotels.com .

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.